“In the coming five years, a Foreign Intelligence Service will be established in Armenia,” Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan announced today at the government session of August 18, presenting the government’s program for 2021-2026.
According to the Prime Minister, the minimum wage in Armenia is to be set at 85,000 drams. The minimum monthly wage in Armenia was last raised on January 1, 2020, when it went from 55,000 drams to 68,000 drams.
According to Pashinyan, in the coming five years, 300 schools and 500 kindergartens are to be built and renovated in Armenia.
He also noted that every third and subsequent child in all families, up to the age of six, will receive 50,000 drams each month.
According to the government’s program for 2021-2026, an average annual economic growth of 7 percent is envisaged by 2026, and 9 percent in the case of favorable external conditions.
The program also envisages reducing the country’s poverty level by nearly half by 2026, bringing it to the threshold of 10 percent.